Philomath Posted October 4, 2021 Report Share Posted October 4, 2021 Okay, so tonight I decided randomly to rank Pixar movies. Inspired in part by one recent episode of Brandon and Dan’s podcast. I hope they do a Pixar rankings one. Anyway. Here’s my rankings. 1. Coco 2. Up 3. Cars 4. Monster’s Inc 5. Inside Out 6. Toy Story 3 7. Toy Story 2 8. Toy Story 9. Finding Nemo 10. Onward 11. Incredibles 12. A Bug’s Life 13. Wall-E 14. Incredibles 2 15. Cars 3 16. Luca 17. Ratatouille 18. Soul 19. The Good Dinosaur 20. Brave 21. Toy Story 4 22. Finding Dory 23. Monster’s University 24. Cars 2 A few notes. Everything from Wall-E up on my list is a movie I may consider on my top movies of all time list. I think there is probably less than half a point separating those movies in my book. For the bottom third of the list, I seem to prefer original ideas to what I feel are poorly done or unnecessary sequels. A big problem that landed lots of sequels at the bottom of my list is that it seems like they didn’t come up with a good story idea first. It seems like they went “Hey, here’s a side character everyone loved, let’s tell a story about them.” And then had to shoehorn a story around them. The exception to this is Toy Story 4, which focused on Woody still, but I think Toy Story 3 had a perfect ending and nothing should have happened after it. (Except the shorts. Those are fine.) Anyway. I love discussing movies and people’s opinions of them. So feel free to ask questions about my list, share your own rankings, or argue with me about why I’m wrong. I’m here for it all. 0 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Frustration Posted October 4, 2021 Report Share Posted October 4, 2021 1 minute ago, Philomath said: 11. Incredibles 14. Incredibles 2 24. Cars 2 I have no words. 0 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Philomath Posted October 4, 2021 Author Report Share Posted October 4, 2021 (edited) @Frustration Incredibles is a fantastic movie. Just doesn’t have my favorite characters. Cars 2… well it’s not terrible. I don’t hate it. I just don’t know what they were thinking with it. And Incredibles 2 is actually ranked high from me for a sequel. Like I said, I tend to rank originality over sequels. Edited October 4, 2021 by Philomath 0 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Flying Posted October 4, 2021 Report Share Posted October 4, 2021 The Incredibles is definitely my favorite. After that would be Finding Nemo. I don't know how I'd rank the rest, but those two stand out to me. 0 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
cassiegoh Posted April 4, 2022 Report Share Posted April 4, 2022 Here's my top 10 Pixar rankings: Incredibles Up Coco Monster's Inc Ratatouille Toy Story 3 Soul Finding Nemo Encanto Inside Out 0 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.